StorageMart Privacy Notice

 

INTRODUCTION

At StorageMart your privacy matters, and we are committed to the responsible use of any personal data you provide us. As a data controller, all personal information provided to us will be processed under regulation of any applicable data protection laws and as outlined in our Privacy Notice. Our Privacy Notice outlines:

  1. Organisational Information
  2. Information We Collect
  3. How We Use Information
  4. How We Share Information
  5. Retention Periods
  6. Our Use of Cookies
  7. Your Data Protection Rights (GDPR)
  8. Enquiries, Issues, and Complaints (GDPR)
  9. Information Regarding Changes to this Privacy Notice
  10. Contacting StorageMart (GDPR)
  11. Further Information (GDPR)

This privacy notice applies as from 25 May 2018.

1. Organisational Information

References to “StorageMart,” “we,” “our,” “us” in this privacy notice are to TKG-STORAGEMART PARTNERS UK LIMITED, and each of its direct and indirect subsidiaries, trading under the “StorageMart” brand.

Contact information for all trading entities can be found at:

 https://www.storage-mart.com/sitemap/storagemart-properties-by-entity 

2. Information We Collect

To provide our services, it is necessary to collect information from you as outlined in this Privacy Notice.

We may do this through our website (ex. making an online “hold” or submitting customer information for email, phone, or text communication), via telephone or communications, or through in-person interactions (ex. when you visit or store to sign a licence agreement).

If you enter credit card information on the StorageMart mart domain, that information is sent directly from your browser to the third-party service provider we use to manage credit card processing, and we do not store it on our servers or have access to this information. The service provider is not permitted to use the information you provide except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on our behalf.

Executing a Licence Agreement

When executing a self-storage licence agreement we collect the following customer (or business) information:

  • Name;
  • Complete address;
  • Phone number(s);
  • Email address;
  • Birthdate;
  • Copy of Photo ID
  • Details regarding any alternate contact person(s) or authorized users (see “Information About Alternative Contact Person(s) or Authorized Users” for more information);
  • Payment details including bank or card information;
  • If applicable, details identifying your business or vehicle;
  • I (ex. information to store a vehicle or accept a package on your behalf);
  • Records of your interactions with us as a contracted customer

Initiating Service Through Our Website

When visiting our website, you may provide us with certain information to: receive communications regarding licensing a self-storage unit, “hold” a unit, or license a self-storage unit online. For these communications you may provide us with the following information:

  • Name;
  • Complete address;
  • Phone number(s);
  • Email address;
  • Birthdate;
  • Details regarding any alternate contact person(s) or authorized users (see “Information About Alternative Contact Person(s) or Authorized Users” for more information);
  • Payment details including bank or card information;
  • Information you provide us regarding your customer preferences, wants, or needs (ex. information to store a vehicle or accept a package on your behalf);

    If you phone or email StorageMart, we may record any phone or call data your provide to us.

    The use of third-parties is sometimes needed to assist us with these services.

Initiating Service Through Telephone or Emailed Communications

When phoning or email StorageMart, communications with you (ex. telephone calls, email, and SMS/MMS) may be recorded for training and quality purposes.

Through phone or telephone, you may provide us with certain information to: receive further communications regarding licensing a self-storage unit, “hold” a unit, or license a self-storage unit online. For these communications you may provide us with the following information:

  • Name;
  • Complete address;
  • Phone number(s);
  • Email address;
  • Birthdate;
  • Details regarding any alternate contact person(s) or authorized users (see “Information About Alternative Contact Person(s) or Authorized Users” for more information);
  • Payment details including bank or card information;
  • Information you provide us regarding your customer preferences, wants, or needs (ex. information to store a vehicle or accept a package on your behalf)

Customer Account Portal

On the StorageMart domain you have the option to create an online, customer account for account-management and payment purposes. If you create an account, the following information is accessible to you via your account portal:

  • Complete customer information;
  • Information regarding your insurance or Value Coverage information (if applicable);
  • Payment receipts;
  • Account history (ex. credit, payment description and amounts);
  • Current invoices.

Information that is Automatically Collected

If you visit our stores, some personal data may also be collected from entrance systems (ex. access-controlled keypads) or automated monitoring such as closed-circuit TV (more information on the retention of CCTV recordings located in paragraph five).

We utilize what are commonly referred to as “cookies” throughout our website to track things such as which pages are most helpful and where we can improve. Cookies are small text files used by most websites and browsers (ex. desktop computers or mobile phones) to track visited pages and other key experience information.

Information About Alternative Contact Person(s) or Authorized Users

As a customer, you might provide us with details relating to one or more alternative contact person(s) and/or authorized users. Before providing us with someone’s details, you must check with them that they are happy to be an alternative contact person / authorized user and happy for you to provide us with their details and, if they are, you must draw their attention to this privacy notice.

If you have agreed to be an alternative contact person or authorized user for one of our customers, we will hold and process your personal data for these purposes and the relevant provisions of this privacy notice apply to you.

3. How We Use Information

We or third-party companies we contract to process data on our behalf (more information on third-party data processing can be found below) may obtain and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Enter into contract with you for our services;
  • Execute services in accordance with our self-storage licence agreement;
  • Provide notice to you in accordance with our self-storage licence agreement or applicable self-storage regulations;
  • Provide payments services, including invoices, receipts, late payment notices or similar items;
  • Identify you to provide account services and maintenance;
  • Make our website available to you and respond to the completion of any online forms (ex. request for information about renting a self-storage unit);
  • Where you have given us consent to provide you with promotional content (via mail, e-mail, or SMS/MMS messages);
  • Conduct market studies;
  • Utilize cookies to analyze the use of our website and improve our website (more information on cookies below);
  • Comply with any legal obligations and laws.

 

Purposes for Processing Data

We may process your data for the reasons above for the following reasons: 

  • Required for performing necessary items related to the performance of a contract or as required to initiate the process of entering a contract;
  • Legitimate business interest of StorageMart to process the data and after careful evaluation as to offer appropriate privacy protection;
  • You have given us consent to do so.

4. How We Share Information

Most customer information we collect in the European Economic Area is processed outside of the EEA in the United States, even when only handled internally by StorageMart.

The StorageMart corporate office is located in the United States, and for that purpose, data is stored and accessed in the United States.

When we transfer or process data outside of the EEA, we will take all steps required by law to ensure sufficient protections are in place to safeguard your personal data, including where appropriate putting in place contractual terms approved by the relevant regulatory authorities.

Data is Shared with Third-Parties as Follows:

We may share your personal data with:

  • Services that support business operations, such as payment processing, technology services (including electronic mail delivery);
  • Third-party insurance services for which you contract;
  • Any person you have named as an account-holder or person(s) legally authorized to do business on your behalf.

We may also share your personal information with third parties if we are under a duty to share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply such other terms as apply to our relationship, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, ourselves or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5. Retention Periods

We will store your personal data only for as long as we have a legitimate business interest or legal obligation to do so, including:

  • Retaining customer information as necessary for performance of a contract;
  • Record retention for legal or accounting obligations, and analysis of historical business operations.

    CCTV recordings are stored for a maximum of 30 days unless required to fulfill legal obligations or required for legitimate business interest (ex. investigating a breach of our self-storage licence agreement).

6. Our Use of Cookies

Part of our dedication to providing the best possible customer experience is ensuring we keep pace with web development trends that can help us provide a better user experience on our website. You can read our full Cookie Policy online. 

7. Your Data Protection Rights (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area, under certain circumstance, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it;
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected;
  • Request the erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to stop processing personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground;
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it; and
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please use our contact details in paragraph ten.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

8. Enquires, Issues, and Complaints (GDPR)

In the unlikely event that you have any concerns about how we use your personal information, please contact us as described in paragraph ten.

If you make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, it will be dealt with in accordance with our complaints handling procedure.

If you are a citizen of the EU and we are unable to resolve your complaint, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please see https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/ for more information.

9. Changes to This Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to alter this privacy notice at any time. Such alterations will be posted on our website. You can also obtain an up-to-date copy of our privacy notice by contacting us as described in paragraph ten. Should you object to any alteration, please contact us.

10. Contacting StorageMart (GDPR)

If you need to contact us about this notice or any matters relating to the personal information we hold on you, you can do so via our Data Protection Officer, who may be contacted at dpo@storage-mart.com

Data Protection Officer
Ingleby House

Crowhurst Road
Brighton BN1 8AF

11. Further information (GDPR)

We hope that the contents of this privacy notice address any queries that you may have about the personal information we may hold about you and what we may do with it. However, if you do have any further queries, comments or requests, please contact us as described in paragraph ten above.

For citizens in the EU, whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

Version issued 25 May 2018